Entertainment

See The Winners Of 2021 Grammy Awards (FULL LIST)

By  | 

Though it has come and gone, the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards will forever live in the memories of Nigerians.

Two Nigerian artistes — Burna Boy and Wizkid — bagged the prestigious entertainment awards for the first time in their professional career.

Afrobeats superstar Burna Boy clinched the Best Global Music Album award with his “Twice As Tall'” album.

Wizkid also won his first-ever Grammy Award for his role on ‘Brown Skin Girl’ off the 2019 album, ‘The Lion King’. Alongside Beyoncé, Blue Ivy and SAINt JHN, Wizkid won Best Music Video for “Brown Skin Girl” visual.

The award ceremony, originally scheduled to hold in January, was postponed due to COVID-19 concerns.

US-based South African comedian, Trevor Noah, hosted the show from the Los Angeles Convention Center.

See full list of winners:

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
WINNER: Lady Gaga with Ariana

Best R&B Album
WINNER: John Legend – Bigger Love

Best Progressive R&B Album
WINNER: Thundercat – It Is What It Is

Best R&B Song
WINNER: Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello – Better Than I Imagine

Best Traditional R&B Performance
WINNER: Ledisi – Anything for You

Best Latin Jazz Album
WINNER: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Four Questions

Chico Pinhero – City of Dreams

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
WINNER: Maria Schneider Orchestra – Data Lords

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
WINNER: Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – Trilogy 2

Redman Mehldau McBride Blade – Roundagain

Best Jazz Vocal Album
WINNER: Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez – Secrets Are the Best Stories

Carmen Lundy – Modern Ancestors

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
WINNER: Chick Corea – All Blues

Best Alternative Music Album
WINNER: Fiona Apple – Fetch the Bolt Cutters

Best Musical Theater Album
WINNER: Jagged Little Pill

Best Comedy Album
WINNER: Tiffany Haddish – Black Mitzvah

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
WINNER: Rachel Maddow – Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth

Best Children’s Music Album
WINNER: Joanie Leeds – All the Ladies

Best Global Music Album
WINNER: Burna Boy – Twice As Tall

Best Reggae Album
WINNER: Toots & the Maytals – Got to Be Tough

Best Regional Roots Music Album
WINNER: New Orleans Nightcrawlers – Atmosphere

Best Folk Album
WINNER: Gillian Welch & David Rawlings – All the Good Times

Best Contemporary Blues Album
WINNER: Fantastic Negrito – Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?

Best Traditional Blues Album
WINNER: Bobby Rush – Rawer Than Raw

Best Bluegrass Album
WINNER: Billy Strings – Home

Best Americana Album
WINNER: Sarah Jarosz – World on the Ground

Best American Roots Song
WINNER: John Prine – I Remember Everything

Best American Roots Performance
WINNER: John Prine – I Remember Everything

Best Song Written for Visual Media
WINNER: Billie Eilish – No Time to Die

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
WINNER: Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
WINNER: Jojo Rabbit

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
WINNER: Christopher Rouse – Rouse: Symphony No. 5

Best Classical Compendium
WINNER: Isabel Leonard – Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Matt Haimovitz – Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
WINNER: Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton – Smyth: The Prison

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
WINNER: Richard O’Neill – Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
WINNER: Pacifica Quartet – Contemporary Voices

Best Choral Performance
WINNER: James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers – Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua.

Best Opera Recording
WINNER: The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera

Best Orchestral Performance
WINNER: Los Angeles Philharmonic – Ives: Complete Symphonies

Best Tropical Latin Album
WINNER: Grupo Niche – 40

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
WINNER: Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. 1

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
WINNER: Rito Paez – La Conquesta del Espacio

Producer of the Year, Classical
WINNER: David Frost

Best Engineered Album, Classical
WINNER: Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, “Babi Yar”

Best Remixed Recording
WINNER: Saint Jhn – Roses (Imanbek Remix)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
WINNER: Beck – Hyperspace

Best Historical Album
WINNER: Mister Rogers – It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers

Best Album Notes
WINNER: The Replacements – Dead Man’s Pop

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
WINNER: Wilco – Ode to Joy

Best Recording Package
WINNER: Desert Sessions – Vols. 11 & 12

Best Roots Gospel Album
WINNER: Fisk Jubilee Singers – Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
WINNER: Kanye West – Jesus Is King

Best Gospel Album
WINNER: PJ Morton – Gospel According to PJ.

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
WINNER: Zach Williams & Dolly Parton – There Was Jesus

Best Gospel Performance/Song
WINNER: Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – Movin’ On

Best New Age Album
WINNER: Jim “Kimo” West – More Guitar Stories

Best Music Film
WINNER: Linda Ronstadt – Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice

Best Music Video
WINNER: Beyoncé – Brown Skin Girl

Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals
WINNER: Jacob Collier – He Won’t Hold You

Best Arrangement, Instrumental, or A Cappella
WINNER: John Beasley – Donna Lee

Best Instrumental Composition
WINNER: Maria Schneider – Sputnik

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
WINNER: Snarky Puppy – Live at the Royal Albert Hall

Best Dance/Electronic Album
WINNER: Kaytranada – Bubba

Best Dance Recording
WINNER: Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis – 10%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: