Sanwo-Olu swears in 57 council chairmen (FULL LIST)

Sanwo-Olu swears in 57 council chairmen (FULL LIST)

Lagos State governor, Babajide Sanwo-Olu, has officially swore in the newly-elected 57 council chairmen in the state, comprising of 20 local governments and 37 local council development areas, LCDAs.

Recall that the election for Chairmen and Councillors was held on Saturday, July 24, in several polling units across the state.

The ruling All Progressives Congress (APC) won majority of the chairmanship seats despite low voter turnout and logistical challenges that marred the polls.

Sanwo-Olu, speaking at the event held at the Lagos State House, Alausa, Ikeja, on Tuesday, tasked the newly-elected chairman, as well as their vices, with ensuring that the electorate benefits from the true dividends of democracy.

Below is the full list of the newly-elected council chairmen and vice chairmen.

Oladapo Famuyiwa/Ajoke Obe (Agbado-Oke Odo)
Oladele Oshinowo/Folake Kayode (Agboyi Ketu)
Ganiu Egunjobi/Gbenga Abiola (Agege)
Ayoola Fatai/Lucky Uduikhue (Ajeromi).
Sulaiman Jelili/Ibrahim Johnson (Alimosho)
Valentine Buraimoh/Maureen Ashara (Amuwo-Odofin) Oluwaseun Gabriel/Samson Aromire (Apapa)
Funmilayo Akande/Olawale Olufemi (Apapa-Iganmu)
Bolatito Sobowale/Omoshalewa Laguda (Ayobo-Ipaja)
Olusegun Onilude/Pedetin Kappa (Badagry Central)
Henugbe Gbenu/Rauf Ibrahim (Badagry West)
Kolade Alabi/Zainat Kupouyi (Bariga)
Rasak Ibrahim/Matthew Olaleye (Coker- Aguda)
Kunle Sanyaolu/Mutiu Adebiyi (Egbe-Idimu)
Monsuru Bello/Ayodele Ayodeji (Ejigbo)
Surah Animashaun/Sikiru Owolomanshe (Epe)
Ismail Akinloye/Lateef Adesanya (Eredo)
Adesegun Bankole/Adeola Adetoro (Eti-Osa)
Olufemi Rafiu/John Ogundare (Eti-Osa East)
Yisa Jubril/Samuel Ayodele (Iba) Abdullahi Olowa/Isiaka Olatunji (Ibeju)
Usman Hamzat/Oluwatoyin Akerele (Ifako-Ijaiye)
Olufemi Okeowo/Adejinyan Ojora (Ifelodun)
Lasisi Akinsanya/Afeez Akinyemi (Igando-Ikotun)
Olusesan Daini/Nuraini Okedina-Maja (Igbogbo Baiyeku) Motunrayo Gbadebo-Alogba/Femi Kabir (Ijede)
Mojeed Balogun/Yomi Mayungbe (Ikeja)
Wasiu Adesina/Sade Olabanji-Oba (Ikorodu Central)
Banjo Adebisi/Olawale Ameen (Ikorodu North)
Olanrewaju Sulaimon/Adesegun Aluko (Ikorodu West)
Adewale Anomo/Wasiu Dehinsilu (Ikosi Ejinrin)
Abolanle Bada/Olayinka Ogunleye (Ikosi/Isheri)
Fuad Atanda-Lawal/Akinbowale Macaulay (Ikoyi/Obalende)
Kunle Agoro/Ayodele Benson (Imota)
Rashidat Adu/Olusegun Ogunbiyi (Iru, Victoria Island)
Adebayo Olasoju/Sadiq Saliu (Isolo)
Olanrewaju Apatira/Oluwayomi Lawrence (Itire-Ikate)
Moyosore Ogunlewe/Saliu Babatunde (Kosofe)
Tijani Olusi/Akinyemi Eshinokun (Lagos Island)
Alade Folawiyo/Adejoke Balogun (Lagos Island East)
Omolola Essein/Jubril Kolawole (Lagos Mainland)
Bamidele Kasali/Oluremi Alogba (Lekki)
Olabisi Adebajo/Adewale Hamzat (Mosan Okunola)
Emmanuel Bamgboye/Tunbosun Aruna (Mushin)
Rasaq Ajala/Oluseyi Jakande (Odi-Olowo)
Rasulu Idowu/Edna Uche-Ubochi (Ojo)
Olusegun Odunmbaku/Bunmi Oluyadi (Ojodu)
Hammed Tijani/Coker Oladipo (Ojokoro)
Olatunde Folorunso/Monsuru Ogungbemi (Olorunda)
Oladotun Olakanle/Olufunke Hassan (Onigbongbo)
Ramotullau Hassan-Akinola/Olanrewaju Moshood (Oriade) Babatunde Johnson/Kafila Akanni (Orile Agege)
Almoruf Oloyede/Modupe Badmus (Oshodi)
Musbau Ashafa/Abiodun Kareem (Oto Awori)
Abdulhamed Salawu/Adekunle Ekinyemi (Somolu)
Bamidele Yusuf/Muiz Dosumu (Surulere)
Kayode Omiyale/Bolanle Ayeleru (Yaba LCDA)

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: