News

Fashola dropped from power as President Buhari assigns portfolios to new ministers

By  | 

Fashola dropped from power as President Buhari assigns portfolios to new ministers

President Buhari has named his new cabinet

President Muhammadu Buhari has sworn-in his executive cabinet with some of his first term ministers retaining their positions. 

President Buhari to drop top ministers in imminent cabinet reshuffle

Former Lagos State Governor, Babatunde Raji Fashola who was the minister of Power, Works and Housing during the first term however got Power removed from his portfolio while the likes of Rotimi Amaechi, Lai Mohammed, Chris Ngige, Adamu Adamu, Ogbonaya Onu amongst others retained their positions. 

A cross section of the newly sworn-in ministers

Newly appointed Sunday Dare is the new Minister of Youths and Sports while President Buhari’s campaign spokesman, Festus Keyamo is the minister of state for Niger Delta Affairs. Former governors, Rauf Aregbesola of Osun state and Godswill Akpabio of Akwa-Ibom will also oversee the Interior and Niger Delta Affairs ministries respectively. 

Breaking: President Buhari Appoints Louis Odion Senior Technical Assistant On Media

See the full below and portfolios below…

1) Dr. Ukachukwu Ogah – (Abia)–MINES AND STEEL

2) Muhammed Musa Bello – (Adamawa)–FCT

3) Sen. Godswill Akpabio – (Akwa Ibom)–NIGER/DELTA

4) Chris Ngege – (Anambra)–LABOUR & EMPLOYMENT

5) Sharon Ikeazu – (Anambra)–STATE ENVIRONMENT

6) Adamu Adamu – (Bauchi)–EDUCATION

7) Amb. Mariam Katagun – (Bauchi)–

8) Timipre Silver – (Bayelsa)–STATE PETROLEUM

9) Sen. George Akume– (Benue)–SOCIAL DUTIES

10) Mustapha Baba Shehuri – (Borno)–STATE AGRICULTURE

11) Goddy Jedi Agba – (Cross River)–STATE POWER

12)Festus Keyamo – (Delta)–STATE NIGER/DELTA AFFAIRS

13) Ogbonnaya Onu – (Enugu)–SCIENCE & TECH

14) Dr. Osagie Ehanire – (Edo)–HEALTH

15) Clement Anade Agba – (Edo)–STATE BUDGET

16) Adeniyi Adebayo – (Ekiti)–TRADE & INVESTMENT

17) Geoffrey Onyeama – (Enugu)–FOREIGN AFFAIRS

18) Ali Pantami – (Gombe)–COMMUNICATION

19) Emeka Nwajuba – (Imo)–

20) Sulaiman Adamu – (Jigawa)–WATER RESOURCES

21) Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed – (Kaduna)–FINANCE

22) Dr. Mohammed Mahmoud – (Kaduna)–ENVIRONMENT

23) Sabo Nanono – (Kano)–AGRICULTURE

24) Maj. Gen. Bashir Magashi –(Kano)–DEFENCE

25) Hadi Sirika – (Katsina)–AVIATION

26) Abubakar Malami – (Kebbi)–JUSTICE

27) Ramatu Tijani – (Kogi)-STATE FCT

28) Lai Mohammed – (Kwara)–INFORMATION

29) Gbemisola Saraki – (Kwara)–STATE TRANSPORTATION

30) Babatunde Raji Fashola – (Lagos)–WORK & HOUSING

31) Sen. Adeleke Mamora – (Lagos)-STATE HEALTH

32) Mohammed A. Abdullahi – (Nasarawa)–STATE SCIENCE & TECH

33) Amb. Zubairu Dada – (Niger)–STATE FORIEGN AFFAIRS

34) Olamilekan Adegbiti – (Ogun)–MIES STEEL

35) Sen. Tayo Alasuadura – (Ondo)–LABOUR EMPL

36) Rauf Aregbesola – (Osun)–INTERIOR

37) Sunday Dare – (Oyo)–YOUTH & SPORT

38) Pauline Tallen – (Plateau)–WOMEN AFFAIRS

39) Rotimi Amaechi – (Rivers)–TRANSPORTATION

40) Mohammed Maigari Dangadi – (Sokoto)–POLICE AFFAIRS

41) Engr. Sale Mamman – (Taraba)–POWER

42) Abubakar B. Aliyu – (Yobe)–STATE WORK

43) Sadiya Umar Faruk – (Zamfara)–HUMANITARIAN AFFAIRS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: