Entertainment

#14thHeadies Award: See Full List Of Winners

By  | 

The highly anticipated and much talked-about 14 edition of the Headies awards has come and gone.

The event, which took place on Sunday, February 21, at Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos, had several guests in attendance, as social distancing and use of masks were observed.

Fans could only join virtually following COVID-19 protocols. This is the first-ever virtual edition of the award show.

Comedian Bovi and actress and TV host, Nancy Isime hosted the event with brilliant performances from the likes of Chike, Fireboy, Joeboy and Laycon.

Below is the complete list of winners at the award show:

Best R&B Single
Under the Sky – Praiz

Duduke – Simi

Mad – Sarz & Wurld

Bad Influence – Omah Lay

Tattoo – Fireboy DML (Winner)

Dangerous Love – Tiwa Savage

Best Recording of the Year
Ozymandias – Brymo (Winner)

Smile – Wizkid ft. H.E.R

Wonderful – Burna Boy

Dreamer – Fireboy DML

Ghost Town – Wurld

Best Music Video
Eli – Fireboy DML

1 Milli – Davido as directed by Dir. K (Winner)

Smile – Wizkid

Billionaire – Teni

Shekere – Yemi Alade

Producer of the Year
Pheelz – ‘Billionaire’ by Teni (Winner)

Spax – ‘Away’ by Oxlade

Kel P – ‘Pull Up’ by Burna Boy

Sarz – ‘Mad’ By Sarz and Wurld

Best Vocal Performance (Female)
No Longer Beneficial – Simi

One on the Outside – Lindsey Abudei

Addicted – Niniola (Winner)

Chi Efo – J-Dess

Lai Lai – Yemi Alade

Ajala – Imanse

Best Vocal Performance (Male)
Ghost Town – Wurld

Forgive– Chike

Under the Sky – Praiz (Winner)

Plenti – Cobhams

What Makes You Sure – Nonso Amadi

Count On You – Johnny Drille

Best Street-hop Artist
Naira Marley and Young John Mayorkun – Geng (Winner)

Reminisce ft. Olamide and Naira Marley – Instagram

Rudeboy – Audio Money

IVD and Zlatan – Bolanle

Olamide – Pawon

Rookie of the Year
Olakira

Alpha P

Jamopyper

Zinoleesky

Bad Boy Timz (Winner)

Best Pop Single
Billionaire – Teni

Nobody – DJ Neptune Feat. Joeboy and Mr Eazi (Winner)

Lady – Rema

Fem – Davido

Joro – Wizkid

Skeletun – Tekno

Best Collaboration
Know You – Ladipoe ft. Simi (Winner)

Nobody – DJ Neptune ft. Joeboy and Mr. Eazi

Sweet In the Middle – Davido ft. Naira Marley, Zlatan and Wurld

Don’t Call Me Back – Joeboy ft. Mayorkun

Totori – ID Cabasa Feat. Wizkid and Olamide

Get the Info – Phyno ft. Phenom and Falz

Best ‘Alternative’ Song
Corner – Lady Donly ft. VanJess & The Cavemen

I Wonder – Moelogo (Winner)

Bitter – Deena Ade

Anita – The Cavemen

Money Devotion – Gbasky

God Save The Queen – Olu

Best Rap Single
OGB4IG – Reminisce

Shut Up – Blaqbonez

Country – Illbliss

Get The Info – Phyno, Falz and Phenom (Winner)

Bop Daddy – Falz ft. Ms. Banks (Winner)

Best R&B Album
Laughter, Tears and Goosebumps – Fireboy DML (Winner)

I Like Girls With Trobul – Sarz & Wurld

Kranium – Hotel ft. Ty Dolla $ign & Burna Boy: The song you will love
King – Praiz

Boo of the Booless – Chike

Celia – Tiwa Savage

Best Alternative Album
Yellow – Brymo

Lucid – Asa

The Light – Bez

Pioneers – DRB Lasgidi

Roots – The Cavemen (Winner)

Next Rated
Tems

Omah Lay (Winner)

Oxlade

Bella Shmurda

African Artist Recognition

Master KG (Winner)

Kuami Eugene

Sauti Sol

Shatta Wale

Stonebwoy

Headies’ Viewer’s Choice
Davido

Omah Lay

Burna Boy

Falz

Fireboy DML

Mayorkun

DJ Neptune

Wizkid (Winner)

Songwriter of the Year
Simisola Bolatito Ogunleye (Simi – Duduke) (Winner)

Adedamola Adefolahan (Fireboy DML – Dreamer)

Damini Ogulu (Burna Boy – Way Too Big)

Stanley Omah Didia (Omah Lay – Bad Influence)

Sadiq Onifade (Wurld – Ghost Town)

Adekunle Kosoko (1 Million – Davido)

Best Rap Album
God’s Engineering – A-Q (Winner)

Illy Chapo X – Illbliss

YPSZN2 – Psycho YP

Cult! – Paybac Iboro

The Erigma II – Erigga

Headies Revelation
Victor AD

Fireboy DML (Winner)

Joeboy

Teni

Rema

Chike

 

Lyricist on the Roll
A-Q

Blaqbonez

MI Abaga – Trinity

Illbliss (Winner)

Phenom

Phyno

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: