Music

FIA FIA! Davido Steals The Show At Soundcity MVP + Full List Of Winners

By  | 

FIA FIA! Davido Steals The Show At Soundcity MVP + Full List Of Winners

 

It was indeed a night for FIA FIA crooner, David ‘Davido’ Adeleke as he emerged the artist with highest number of plaques won at the 2017 Soundcity MVP Awards Festival.

The event which was held at the Convention Centre of the Eko Hotels and Suites had performances from top Music artists across Africa. The host of the Award ceremony was the popular media, Ebuka Obi-Uchendu of the Big Brother Naija fame.

Davido’s hit track, ‘If’ won bot the Song of the Year and Video of the Year; before he crowned it with the African Artist of the Year, after beating the likes of Sarkodie, Wizkid, Casspaer Nyonvest, Tiwa Savage and Shatta Wale.

He however changed the tempo of the audience after he mentioned his one time rival, Wizkid in his dedication speech. He also regarded the likes of 2Baba, D’banj, P-Square among others. The DMW boss earlier dedicated his song of the Year award to one of his late friend, DJ Olu.

The likes of Tiwa Savage, Olamide, Maleek Berry, Runtown, Diamond Platinumz also made it to the list of Winners at the 2017 Soundcity MVP Award Festival.

 

See the Full List of Nominees and Winners below…

 

1. BEST MALE MVP

Davido (Nigeria)

Runtown (Nigeria)

Diamond Platinums (Tanzania) Winner

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Navio (Uganda)

2Baba (Nigeria)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Shatta Wale (Ghana)

Olamide (Nigeria)

 

2. BEST FEMALE MVP

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)  Winner

Niniola (Nigeria)

Babes Wodumo (South Africa)

Simi (Nigeria)

Becca (Ghana)

Seyi Shay (Nigeria)

Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Bucie (South Africa)

Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)

 

3. BEST HIP HOP

M.I Abaga (Nigeria)

Sarkordie (Ghana)

Cassper Nyovest (South Africa) Winner

Olamide (Nigeria)

Nasty C (South Africa)

Falz (Nigeria)

Kwesta (South Africa)

Aka (South Africa)

 

4. BEST POP

Kiss Daniel (Nigeria)

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Simi (Nigeria)

Davido (Nigeria

Maleek Berry (Nigeria) Winner

Niniola (Nigeria)

Wande Coal (Nigeria)

Reekado Banks (Nigeria)

 

5. BEST COLLABORATION

Particuka – Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa FT Ice Prince, Jidenna and Nasty C (South Africa)

Ma Lo – Tiwa Savage Ft Wizkid (Nigeria)

Tonight – R2Bees Ft Wizkid

Ma Girl – Toofan Ft Patoranking

Akanamali – Sun EL Musician FT. Samthing Soweto

Telli Person – Timaya FT Phyno and Olamide

Pain Killer – Sarkordie FT Runtown Winner

Booty Language – Skales FT Sarkordie

Juice – Ycee FT Maleek Berry

Don’t Forget to Pray – Aka & Anatii

Na Wash – Becca & Patoranking

Iskaba – Wande Coal & DJ Tunez

Love Again – C4 Pedro FT Sauti Sol

 

6. DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Davido (Nigeria)

Wizkid (Nigeria) Winner

Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)

Aka (South Africa)

Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)

Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Shatta Wale (Ghana)

 

7. VIDEO OF THE YEAR

MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (NG)

YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIFE – MI (NG)

COME CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)

UoK – NASTY C (SA)

10 FINGERS – AKA & ANATII (SA)

WHOLE THING – FRANK CASINO & RIKY RICK (SA)

BEEN CALLING – MALEEKBERRY (NG)

KOLOLO – BANKY W (NG)

ALL HAIL – KHULI CHANA (SA)

IF – DAVIDO (NG)  Winner

 

8. BEST GROUP OR DUO

Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Toofan (Togo)

Mafikizolo (Sotuh Africa)

Micasa (South Africa)

Distruction Boyz (South Africa) Winner

VVIP (Ghana)

R2Bees (Ghana)

Navy Kenzo (Tanzania)

 

9. SONG OF THE YEAR

Penalty – Small Doctor (Nigeriw)

Wo – Olamide (Nigeria)

Seduce Me – Alikiba (Tanzania)

Qobisiqolo – Bhizer FT Busiswa, SC Gorna, Bhepepe (South Africa)

Gaga Shuffle – 2Baba (Nigeria)

If – Davido (Nigeria) Winner

Akanamali – Sun el Musician FT Samthing Soweto (South Africa)

Mad Over You – Runtown (Nigeria)

Come Closer – Wizkid Nigeria)

Joromi – Simi (Nigeria)

Leg Over – Mr Eazi (Nigeria)

 

10. BEST NEW ARTISTE

Maleek Berry (Nigeria) Winner

Mayorkun (Nigeria)

Dice Ailes (Nigeria)

Small Doctor (Nigeria)

NAdia nakai (South  Africa)

Aslay (Tanzania)

 

11. VIEWERS CHOICE

Wo – Olamide (Nigeria)

If – Davido (nigeria)

Mad Over You- Runtown (Nigeria) Winner

Living Things – 9ice (Nigeria)

Yeba – Kiss Daniel (Nigeria)

Iskaba – Wande Coal & DJ Tunez (Nigeria)

Tonight – Nonso Amadi (Nigeria)

Gaga Shuffle – 2Baba (Nigeria)

 

12. LISTENERS CHOICE

WO – OLAMIDE (NG). Winner

GAGA SHUFFLE – 2BABA (NG)

NASTY C –UOK (SA)

GOBISIQOLO – BHISER (SA)

MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)

MARADONA – NINIOLA (NG)

YOLO YOLO – SEYI SHAY (NG)

IF – DAVIDO

 

13. AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

MALEEK BERRY (NG)

KIDOMINANT (NG)

DJ MAPHORISA (SA)

MASTERKRAFT (NG)

JULZ (GH)

YOUNG JOHN (NG)   Winner

 

14. AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

SARKODIE (GH)

CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)

DAVIDO (NG)  Winner

WIZKID (NG)

TIWA SAVAGE (NG)

SHATTA WALE (GH)

 

15. VIDEO OF THE YEAR

If Davido (Nigeria)

 

16. BEST PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Young John (Nigeria)

 

17. BEST COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR

Sakordie (Ghana)

 

18. BEST BEST NEW ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Maleek Berry (Nigeria)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: