News

Buhari Appoints Adebayo, Keyamo, Others As Heads Of Boards And Agencies

By  | 

Buhari Appoints Adebayo, Keyamo, Others As Heads Of Boards And Agencies

 

After about 30 months, President Muhammadu Buhari has finally approved the appointments of Board positions, numbering 209 Chairmen and 1258 members.

The list of names was contained in the statement signed by the Secretary to the Government of the Federation, Mr Boss Mustapha and made available to press late Friday, December 29th. The statement added that the appointments are with immediate effect as Honourable Ministers have been asked to inaugurate the Boards members.

Among those in the list are former Governors of Ekiti State; Mr Niyi Adebayo and Engr Segun Oni; Festus Keyamo SAN; Hon Saheed Salawe; Tunde Kelani; Lucky Imasuen; Senator Olorunnibe Mamora; Hon Mamman Alkali; Professor A S Sambo; Mrs Tokunbo Fayokun; Abubakar Umar Na’aaba; Professor Muhd Muazu; Senator Ayo Arise; Ugoji Onyebuchi; Alhaji Aminu Magaji among others.

See below for the full list of appointments and their designations…

 

SN ORGANIZATION CHAIRMAN MEMBERS

1 National Boundary Commission

VICE-PRESIDENT UGOCHI NNANNA KALU

Members

YAKUBU TSALA; HON. MOHD B. LIKINGO; OBONG RITA AKPAN; BARR. BAYO OLORUNWO; BARR MOHD LIMAN;

2 National Institute for Policy and Strategy Studies (NIPSS)

GEN. JOHN SHAGAYA  RTD; HON. ABDULLAI MATORI; DR CHIDIA MADUEKWE; DR. FEMI MAJEKODUNMI; IBRAHIM KABIR MASARI;

3 Border Communities Development Agency (BCDA)

VICE-PRESIDENT: AFAM OGENE;

Members: HON. SAHEED SALAWE; LEONELA J. OMO; RABIU GWARZO; AHAMED ALTI; IDRIS SANI BUKO;

National Planning Commission (NPC)

VICE-PRESIDENT: PROF FUNSO ADESOLA;

Members: SHUAIBU OSUNE; ALH MUJTABA AHMED;

NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR REFUGEES

HON. PETER BIYE NO APPOINTABLE MEMBERS AS PER STATUTE

FEDERAL ROAD SAFETY COMMISSION
BUKHARI BELLO ESQ; ABDULLAHI SIFAWA; CAPT. TUNDE ADEDIMEJI; HON CHIBUZO OBIAKOR; AMB. SAIDU MOHD (OON); BASHORUN DAVID OYEWOLE

NIGERIAN CHRISTIAN PILGRIMS COMMISSION
REV. YOMI KASALI; EMMANUEL EBOMUCHE; EZEKIEL AGAZU; DR ISRAEL AKANJI; PAS. ANTHONY FASIPE; REV. JIDDA MUSA; REV YUSUF BINIYAT; FORGIVEN AMACHREE

NATIONAL LOTTERY TRUST FUND (NLTF)

HON. CHRISTOPHER ETA; HON EMMA SALE; H.E. LUCKY IMASUEN; BARR FABIAN OKONKWO; OPE SALAMI
GODWIN MAKEERI; RIFKATU HABU MARI

5 NATIONAL LOTTERY REGULATORY COMMISSION

ALHAJI FATAI IBIKUNLE; HON BODE OGUNLEYE; BONIFACE WAZIRI; CHIEF (MRS) YEMISI ONI; OBO AWUSA; ABDULBASIT ABDALLAH; ABUBAKAR Y. RAJAB

National Film and Video Sensors Board (NFVCB)

Tunde Kilani; Efe Nelson; Yinka Rikets; Senator Clever Ikesikpo; Mr Keppy Ekpeyong

 

NATIONAL ATOMIC ENERGY COMMISSION (NAEC)

EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN/CEO; JOHN ANUCHA

Members: PROF A.S SAMBO; PROF L. BILBIS; DR.MAURICE EBONG; EMMANUEL CHIKEALOA; ADE ADETIMEHIN; HON. MAMMAN ALKALI

National Agency for Science and Engineering Infrastructure (NASENI)

PRESIDENT: DR YAHAYA ETSU
Members: ALH SABO NANONO; ENGR GARBA LAWAL DASSS; RILWAN HUSSAINI ABARSHI; HON. KUNLE SANDA; THIRD OTEH; ARC. SANI MINJIBIR

Federal Institute for Industrial Research, Oshodi (FIIRO)

IBRAHIM DAN’AZUMI GWARZO; MRS TOKUNBO FAYOKUN; HON. CHUCKS LOLO; ABUBAKAR UMAR NA’ABBA

Project Development Institute (PRODA)

DANIEL ONYE; PROF. MUHD MUAZU; ELDER GABRIEL AKPAN; ABUBAKAR Y. DAGACHI; DIRAN ANYABEKUN

Sheda Science and Technology Complex

SEN AYO ARISE; DR WASIU OLATUBOSUN; ENGR KEVIN NJIDEAKA; ROTIMI EROGBOGBO; ENGR BALA ABDULLAHI N.; SHUAIBU SIDI BUKKUYUM; MOHAMMED D. US; KOLAWOLE YUSUF; INUWA MAI MANGORO; GALE IDRISS

Nigerian Institute of Science Laboratory Technology (NISLT)

DIRECTOR GENERAL/CEO
UGOJI ONYEBUCHI

Nigerian Institute for Trypanosomiasis Research (NITR)

HON. SHEHU HARUNA; BARR EDWARD SADO; HON. AKEEM MUNIR; PROF EMMA OGUNSAKIN; HON UMAR EL YAKUBU; ALH UMAR A. KAMBA; CAPT. ABUBAKAR ANKA; ALH. AHMADU YARO; DR AMINU MAGAJI

National Space Research and Development Agency (NARSDA)

VICE PRESIDENT: ERIC ARUBO KANJAL

Members: MRS NONYE N. OKORO; ABDULKADIR YAHAYA

National Biotechnology Development Agency (NABDA)

PERMANENT SECRETARY FED MIN OFSCIENCE & TECH; FAMOUS DANEMUGHA

Members: ARC. ISRAEL A. BABATUNDE; LAWAL ALIYU K/NAMODA; HARUNA BALAMI
MAUTI AOKA SHOABU
9 National Board for Technology
Incubation (NBTI)
PERMANENT
SECRETARY FED MIN OF
SCIENCE & TECH
FRNCIS EKPEYONG
MRS TOYIN ADESOLA
PETER OWOLABI
RT. HON AMECHI NWOHA
ALH SHITTU S. SITU
MANI ALIYU GARKUWA
CDR. SALEH BODES
MUSAJO BUBA
ENGR IBRAHIM MAMAN
10 Raw Materials Research and
Development
Council (RMRDC)
HON. ABDULLAHI
WAZIRI
HON. SALIU U. GIDADO
AISHA SHETTIMA SMITH
DR KABIR MOHD KOFA
ALIYU FADAMA GUMI
KINGSLEY EZENWENYI
BARR. LANRE AGORO
SHERIFAT ADEKANMI
SIR. HART IDABELEMA
BARR. FEMI ATTE
11 Nigerian Building and Road
Research Institute (NBRRI)
HON. WILLIAM WAKNI CHIEF GIBSON CHIGBU
ALHASSAN UBA IDRIS
OPEYEMI MOROUNKEJI
12 Nigerian Leather Science
Technology (NILEST)
PERMANENT
SECRETARY FED MIN OF
SCIENCE & TECH
NADU KARIBO
UMARU MODE HILIYA
SHEM YAUTE DAMISA
ALH. ISAMOTU A. ISIAKA
PROF S. OLANIYONU

13 National Office for Technology
Acquisition and Promotion
(NOTAP)
PERMANENT
SECRETARY, FED MIN
OF INDUSTRY
BARR. YOMI OMOYINMI
ALH BABA ALI KAKA
1 Nigeria Airspace Management
Agency (NAMA)
DR YAKUBU LAME ABDULLAHI Y. GASHU’A
CAPT. IBRAHEEM OLUGBADE
2 Federal Airports Authority
of Nigeria (FAAN)
OTUNBA NIYI
ADEBAYO
AKINGBESOTE M. AKINYEYE
SULEIMAN MOHAMMED
BELLO BELLO BABURA
3 Nigerian College of Aviation
Technology, Zaria
MRS DEBORAH S. ILIYAS CHIEF SIMON OWHOFA
4 Nigerian Meteorological Agency DR SIMEON ADEYEMI
AFOLAYAN
OTUNBA J.F ALAKE
DR CHICHI ASHWE
5 Nigerian Civil Aviation Authority
(NCAA)
BARR MOHAMMED
ABDULLAHI
CHIEF EDET NKPEBRE
UZOMA IGBONWA
HON. ADISA ADENIJI
MOHD SALAU KAFI
1 Nigerian Geological Survey Agency
(NGSA)
RT. HON. EMMA
BASSEY
HON. AKEEM OLATOYE
PASTOR ADAMU YAKUBU
MASUD A. YUSUF
LUKMAN O. OWOLEWA
BARR IKENNA IHEZUO
ALH. SALIU WORU
2 National Steel Raw Materials
Exploration Agency (NSRMEA)
DR YOMI FINNIH DR ADEMOLA A. ONIFADE
ALH YERIMA BULARAFA
3 National Metallurgical
Development Centre (NMDC), Jos
BARR SEBASTINE
IBEZIM
KUNLE DADA
MR. MARTINS BISONG
LANRE ADESINA
4 Council of Nigerian Mining
Engineers and Geoscientists
(COMEG)
CHIEF GODSPOWER
OKPOI
NO APPOINTABLE MEMBERS AS

5 National Iron Ore Mining Company
(NIOMCO), Itakpe
MINISTER OF
SOLID MINERALS
ALUKO JULIE OLUBUKOLA
BARR C.C UDENWA
IRO DANFULOTI
ALH MOHD OMEIZA LAWAL
1 PETROLEUM TRAINING INSTITUTE,
EFFURUN
DIRECTOR GENERAL
OF DPR
TOLULOPE SODIPO
MUHD JIBRIN BARDE
2 NIGERIAN NUCLEAR REGULATORY
AUTHORITY
MR PRESIDENT HON. JOSEPH OLANIYAN
ENGR.AKPAN OKON
3 PETROLEUM EQUALIZATION FUND REPRESENTATIVE OF
MINISTRY OF
PETROLEUM
AMB. TOYE OKANLAWON
GONDINA MUSA SAMBO
ENG. CHRIS OGIEMWONYI
CHAMBALAIN ADIASO
4 NIGERIAN CONTENT
DEVELOPMENT AND MONITORING
BOARD
MINISTER OF
PETROLEUM
RESOURCES
SEN. MOHD SANI SALEH
1 Nigeria Customs Service MINISTER OF FINANCE ALH. ABUBAKAR KARI
MR ODUBUMI SOLARIN
2 Agricultural Credit Guarantee
Scheme Fund
OLUBUNMI O.
SIYANBOLA
(Rep. MINISTER OF
FINANCE)
KUNLE ELEGBEDE
DR. HARUNA YERIMA
CHIEF A. KAYODE ADEBIYI
CHIEF KINGSLEY ILONA
PATTY ETETE
BARR REDRO MADUKA
3 Nigerian Export and Import Bank
(NEXIM)
SEN MOHD. A. MOHD ADESINA ADEGBENRO
HAJIYA RAMATU AHMAD
4 Nigeria Deposit Insurance
Corporation (NDIC)
CHIEF BODE
MUSTAPHA
ALH GARBA BUBA
BELLO GARBA
GEN, J.O.J OKOLOAGU
MUDASHIRU MUSTAPHA
BARR FESTUS KEYAMO
MR. ADEWALE ADELEKE
National Iron Ore Mining Company
(NIOMCO), Itakpe
MINISTER OF
SOLID MINERALS
ALUKO JULIE OLUBUKOLA
BARR C.C UDENWA
IRO DANFULOTI
ALH MOHD OMEIZA LAWAL
1 PETROLEUM TRAINING INSTITUTE,
EFFURUN
DIRECTOR GENERAL
OF DPR
TOLULOPE SODIPO
MUHD JIBRIN BARDE
2 NIGERIAN NUCLEAR REGULATORY
AUTHORITY
MR PRESIDENT HON. JOSEPH OLANIYAN
ENGR.AKPAN OKON
3 PETROLEUM EQUALIZATION FUND REPRESENTATIVE OF
MINISTRY OF
PETROLEUM
AMB. TOYE OKANLAWON
GONDINA MUSA SAMBO
ENG. CHRIS OGIEMWONYI
CHAMBALAIN ADIASO
4 NIGERIAN CONTENT
DEVELOPMENT AND MONITORING
BOARD
MINISTER OF
PETROLEUM
RESOURCES
SEN. MOHD SANI SALEH
1 Nigeria Customs Service MINISTER OF FINANCE ALH. ABUBAKAR KARI
MR ODUBUMI SOLARIN
2 Agricultural Credit Guarantee
Scheme Fund
OLUBUNMI O.
SIYANBOLA
(Rep. MINISTER OF
FINANCE)
KUNLE ELEGBEDE
DR. HARUNA YERIMA
CHIEF A. KAYODE ADEBIYI
CHIEF KINGSLEY ILONA
PATTY ETETE
BARR REDRO MADUKA
3 Nigerian Export and Import Bank
(NEXIM)
SEN MOHD. A. MOHD ADESINA ADEGBENRO
HAJIYA RAMATU AHMAD
4 Nigeria Deposit Insurance
Corporation (NDIC)
CHIEF BODE
MUSTAPHA
ALH GARBA BUBA
BELLO GARBA
GEN, J.O.J OKOLOAGU
MUDASHIRU MUSTAPHA
BARR FESTUS KEYAMO
MR. ADEWALE ADELEKE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: